When you agree to create an account we will automatically use your email as a login name and we will send you an auto-generated secure password. You can change your password at any time by logging in this booking form and going to My account section. In My account section, you can also edit your personal data like Name, phone number, language preferences and marketing consent.

After you make a booking you will receive some emails from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. but you can still reply to the emails as reply-to email is set to the company email which you are booking with. We suggest you add these email addresses to your contact list so emails don't end up in your spam/junk folders.

The emails you receive will be: confirmation email, order status changes emails, assigned driver email, upcoming order reminder email and should you have given your consent - a review request email 24 hours after the end of the service you have ordered from the company.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read the Privacy Notice below to understand how we handle your data and what are your rights.


Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data when you submit an order/booking through this booking form (web app).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Kanev Web Development Limited also trading as booking.drivenot.com / DriveNot / Taxi Booking Pro and kanev.com is acting as data processor on behalf of the company you are booking with (who has a contract with us to use our web app) but also as a data controller because some of your personal data is stored on our servers and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Kanev Web Development Limited

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal address: C/o Sagacity, U5 20 High Street, London, England, E15 2PP

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. What data we collect about you, for what purpose and what ground we process it.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our websites, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details. We process this data to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us or the company that is using our software (web app) and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. We do not keep any credit/debit card details or billing address as we use reputable third parties to process your payments such as PayPal, Stripe and others (please refer to their own Privacy Policy).
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our web apps and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our websites or through other online services. We process this data to operate our websites and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our websites, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our websites, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our websites and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our web apps and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our partner third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as discounts, competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you (including Facebook and Google adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract. If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by placing a booking through the booking form or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our web apps by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this here.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook-based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data about you from the transportation companies that place bookings on your behalf which you requested by phone email or other methods of direct communication with them.

4. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

Please note that no system is 100% secure but we have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would Contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. Third-Party Links

Our web apps may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our web apps may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here.

Try it free for 30 days

 

Stuart

Testimonial by client

Stuart

★★★★★

Functionality: The Booking Form really is amazing. It works perfectly and with a lot of options.

Ease of use: Very easy to install and configure.

Support: The support is 100%. Very fast response time and structured help.

Read more...

 

Chris Harfield

★★★★★

Functionality: The Booking Form is amazing. Packed with full of easy to use functions it is far more than adequate for any taxi / car hire business. AMAZING WORK

Ease of use: Easy to install, configure and customise to your taste. Within five minutes I had it running and ready to customise.

Support: Best support I have ever received from any software. I had an issue which really wasn't their fault but hey! They sorted it ASAP.

Read more...

Offer
Increase your Bookings and Manage your business easier from anywhere and any device Sign up for 30 days Free Trial - no credit card needed

Website operated by KANEV Web Development Limited, registered in England and Wales #8902407